The Guppy Fish, also known as rainbow fish or millionfish is named after Robert John Lechmere Guppy in 1920s, who sent the first specimens of guppy to a British Museum “Natural History Museum-London”. The guppy fish is one of the smallest livebearing fish. This fish is disturbed all over the world as tropical fish and is one of the most popular tropical fish among freshwater fish. Guppies are from Northeast, South America and almost every American keep guppies as their family member. Because guppy fish care is minimum, you see guppy fish in almost every beginner’s aquarium.

Since guppy fish are livebearers, they give birth in an incredible rate of fries, around 50 and also can accept any type of environment and ecological condition inside the tank. They have the mating process called polyandry where there are few female and multiple males. Female guppy fish plays an important role while breeding. They are attracted to a brightly colored male, especially the one with the spots on the flanks.

TYPES OF GUPPY

Guppy Fish Type

– Green Red Dragon
– German Platinum Crown Tail
– Blue Moscow
– Blue Moscow Albino
– Black Moscow
– Mozaic
– Red Mozaic
– Red Singapore
– Japan Blue
– Black Thai
– Metal Lace Thailand
– Cobra
– Red King Cobra Halfmoon
– Full Platinum
– Metallic Guppy
– Snake Skin Guppy
– Blue Grass Guppy
– Red Blonde

Guppy Fish Characteristics

Scientific Name: Poecilia Reticilata

Origin: Northeast, South America

Common Name: Guppy Fish, Millions Fish, Rainbow Fish, Fancy Tail Guppy

Lifespan: 2-3 Years

Size: 1.5-2.5 inch

Temperature: 70-82 Degrees Fahrenheit

pH: 6.8-7.8

Fish Types: Delta tail guppy, Round Tail Guppy, Flag Tail Guppy, Fan Tail Guppy etc.

Aquarium Size: Minimum 10-gallons

Gender: Male, Female

Guppy Fish Behavior

The guppy will give its best if the water temperature is between 24 to 30 Degrees Celsius in the tank. One of the interesting fact about guppy fish is that they give birth to offspring rather than laying eggs. Guppies are mostly kept in community tank since they are very friendly and attractive. Guppy does not need a high tech equipment and gadgets, all you need is a heater to maintain your tanks temperature and a filtration system to keep a healthy aquarium water quality. Furthermore, the things that attract guppies are plants (natural or artificial) or small pot to hide for their safety, this will help them to feel less stressed. Guppies are omnivores fish, eats anything that fits in their mouth. In captivity, their diet includes fish flakes, pallets and other live foods like mosquito larva, bloodworms, tubifex worms etc.

Aquarium Size

Guppy fish are small that produces a very small amount of bio-load. However, they still need a reasonable amount of space. You must make sure that you have a tank that is big enough for them to thrive. For general rule based on estimation, one gallon of water is enough to support one male guppy fish and add 4 gallons of water for the additional guppy. If you decide to keep female guppy then the ratio is 1:3, for every male, there should be at least two to three female guppy.

Water Quality

Guppy fish is one of the hardy fish, they can adapt to wide range of water parameters i.e. they are known for their ability to adjust to different environments. Though pH ranging from 6.8 to 7.8 is most preferable. If you really want your guppy fish to feel comfortable, you need to minimize in fluctuation in temperature and water hardness. When it comes to choosing aquarium filtration, they don’t have any special needs, the basic filtration system is enough for guppies. Any quality Hang on the Back filter or Sponge filter will keep the water in perfect condition. To maintain your water condition you need to do at least 10% water change weekly.

Feeding Guppy Fish

Guppy is easy to feed, feeding guppy is not difficult at all. Since guppies are omnivores, they will readily accept any food that is offered to them. Their diet includes a high-quality fish flake food, brine shrimps, mosquito larva, bloodworms, tubifex worms, etc. Some vegetable matter must also be added to their diet like cucumber, lettuce, peas, and slices of poached zucchini. To maintain water quality you must not add more than your fish can eat. You must feed your guppies only ones or twice a day in a small amount at a time.